Galaxy of Stars 2014 - 15

Galaxy of StarsWe at Bishopbriggs Academy strive to ensure the highest quality of support is in place for our young people in their academic studies. However we also pride ourselves in the huge range and wide variety of extra-curricular opportunities we provide for our pupils.

We believe in the importance of encouraging, developing and celebrating all talents and achievements. In the last year a great number of our pupils have excelled themselves in a variety of different fields.

In no particular order, the major successes include:

 

Fourth year pupil, Kyle Dragsnes was a baton carrier at the Commonwealth Games held in Glasgow in July 2014.

Shannon Burgon, S4  has been called up to join the women’s U16 Scotland Football Squad and also plays for Rangers. Sophie Sweeney, S4 plays for Celtic Football Cluband Caitlin Bain, S3 for Rangers Football Club.  In addition, Nathan Adger, S5 has been selected for Glasgow Regional Football Squad

Former pupil, Robyn Galloway who was our 2013 -14 Active Schools Captain received the accolade of “Active School Captain of the Year” and will go forward to the National Finals.

Christopher Wan S2, Satveer Cauleechurn S2 and Liam Murphy S1  won a silver medal at the Dragon Chess League event on Sunday 9th November 2014.

Sixth year pupils, Natasha Lawton and Kenneth Watson have been nominated for a #I Will Award as part of the Step up to Serve campaign for young volunteers.  This campaign is backed by Prince Charles and the leaders of the three main political parties.  Natasha and Kenneth are only two of fifty young people selected to go forward for the Award out of thousands of nominations.  They will attend a ceremony at the O2 Arena in London on Monday 24th November 2014.

S6 pupils - David Low, Jack Caven, Caitlin Whyte, Morgan Woodward, Lucy McNellan and Elain Buri were selected to represent both Bishopbriggs Academy and the United Kingdom in the European Commission's Young Translators Competition.  They produced outstanding translations which were highly commended.

S2 pupil, Ross MacPherson has been creating complicated and very detailed origami models and selling them to raise money for the charity Tourette Scotland.  As a result, Ross, who also suffers from Tourette's Syndrome has been nominated for a Young Scot Award 2105.

Dance Leadership Level 2 Award has been gained by S5 pupils, Alana Hamilton, Amy Rutherford and Millie Boyle, S6.

Our S1/S2 girls won East Dunbartonshire Netball League and were undefeated and Millie Boyle, S6 has been selected for Glasgow U18s Netball Squad.

Jordan Collins, fourth year is the Junior Scottish Skeet Shooting Champion and has also won other regional competitions.

In cycling Innes Johnston, S4 came 3rd in both the Mull and Rvine Cycle Cross Races, 3rd in the Points Race at Scottish U16 Track Cycling Championship and won the Cairngorm Time Trial Road Race.  Alexander McRae, S4 achieved 1st place in the U16 Scottish Cyclocross, 3rd in the Scottish Criterium Race and 4th place in the Scottish Championships.

Sixth year pupil, Sarah Finlay has achieved success in gymnastics. She was 1st in the Middlesbrough Invitational Sports Acro Competition, 2nd in the Saltney Classic Competition and 3rd in Scottish Championships.

Heather Mardle, S6 gained 1st place in the Middlesbrough Invitational Sports Acro Competition and her sister, Holly Mardle, S2 achieved 2nd placein Scottish Tumbling Championships and now trains with Scottish Tumbling Squad.

In Taekwondo, Callum Wong, S3 won Scottish Championship for his age group and has been selected to go to Paris for Paris Open to gain world ranking points for entry to the World U18 tournament.

Jordan Campbell, S2 and Greg Campbell, S5 both won Gold in their respective age groups at the British Karate Championships in Oldham; Jason Campbell, S2 won Gold at the Scottish Championships for team fighting; Adam Li, S1 won the British Karate Championship and S3 pupil, Cerys Glen competed in the Karate World Championships in Poland. Cerys was a lead competitor in the U15 Scottish squad who were placed 3rd overall.

In Athletics, Connor Gilmour and Sorley Johnston, both S1 won 1st and 2nd place respectively at the East Dunbartonshire Secondary Schools Road Race.

Calum Haddock, S5 and Peter Watson, S4 have been selected to attend a Scotland rugby camp in Perpignan, France.

Elshan Fatahiany and Jack Stevenson won the Dunbartonshire Schools Badminton U19 Doubles Competition.

In swimming Euan Watson, S4 gained 2nd and 4th places in the Scottish Schools Finals at East Kilbride and took part in Scottish National Open, Northern District Grand Prix and West Districts Grand Prix. Euan also won a gold, silver and bronze medal at the West District Sprint at Bellshill.

Sophie McDougall, S2 sang at a Celtic Connections event at Royal Concert Hall in January 2015.

Beth Taylor, S1 sang with Scottish Opera in their production of “Ines de Castro” at both the Theatre Royal, Glasgow and the Festival Theatre in Edinburgh.

Fourth year pupil, Rachel McLean has been chosen to sing with the National Youth Choir of Scotland.

First year pupils Honor Gibson, Marcus McQuade, Kym Rafferty, Jay Ross, Sophie Wallace and Nathan Williams won the regional round of the Faraday Challenge, a national Engineering challenge organised by Institute of Engineering and Technology.

S6 pupil, Emma McMillan has been selected to undertake a ten week challenge with Raleigh International.  Emma will be helping to improve the lives of some of the poorest villagers in Borneo.

In March 2015, Laura Gildea, S6 was elected as a Member of the Scottish Youth Parliament, representing the Strathkelvin and Bearsden Constituency.