Galaxy of Stars 2011 - 12

Galaxy of Stars Logo

 

We at Bishopbriggs Academy strive to ensure the highest quality of support is in place for our young people in their academic studies. However we also pride ourselves in the huge range and wide variety of extra-curricular opportunities we provide for our pupils.

We believe in the importance of encouraging, developing and celebrating all talents and achievements. In the last year a great number of our pupils have excelled themselves in a variety of different fields.

In no particular order, the major successes included:

S1 pupil, Sophie Sweeney (wearing number 19 shirt) plays for the West of Scotland Under 15 Girls' Football Squad despite only being in S1.

Sophie Sweeney

S4 pupil, Darren Mitchell, along with Glasgow theatrical dance group, Fear of the Unknown, got through to the final of Sky 1 'Got To Dance'. They were in with a chance of winning the top prize of £250,000 at the final on Sunday 4th March 2012.  After a fantastic performance, the group got through to the final three acts and were eventually narrowly beaten by dance group, Prodijg.  The photograph below shows Head Teacher, Mr Moulsdale congratulating Darren on his success.

Darren Mitchell

 

Fourth year pupil, Spencer Wilson performed as an angel in Scottish Opera's production of Hansel and Gretel this year. Spencer's main role was as a dancer. Hansel and Gretel was sold out for four evenings at the Theatre Royal in Glasgow and the Festival Theatre in Edinburgh. Spencer has been attending Musical Theatre at the Fame Academy in Bellshill and the practice and experience he has gained over the last year helped him stand out during the very competitive auditions.

In March 2012, Lewis Boyle S5 competed in the Scottish Schools Cross Country Championship at Irvine where he gained a silver medal in the Scottish Schools U17 Cross Country.  He has also been selected to compete in the Home Nations International Cross Country in Perth later this year.  Lewis was also part of the cross country team, along with Kieran Rafferty, Logan Sirel and Marc Rooney who gained a bronze medal in the team event.

Fifth year pupil, Craig Jardine has been selected to be an Olympic torch bearer.  Three years ago, talented rugby player Craig suffered a dreadful injury to his arm when playing football.  This could have been the end of a promising rugby career.  However Craig amazed medical staff and his coaches by returning to the rugby field nine months later following operations and physiotherapy to mend his arm. 
Nominated by his parents, Craig will carry the torch through Clydebank on 9th June 2012.

This year, Sabrina Wong, S4 has won several medals whilst competing at Taekwondo.  Sabrina has won Gold medals in the Irish Open (14-18 Years) and Scottish Open (14-18 Years), a Gold medal at the Stirling Cup (14-18 Years), a Gold medal at the Berlin Open and a Bronze medal at the Belgian Open.

Over the past year S4 pupil, Jack Stevenson, a talented badminton player has won the following awards:

  • 2012 Scottish Secondary Schools National Singles Champion u16 
  • 2012 East Dunbartonshire Schools U16 Singles Champion 
  • 2012 Midlands U17 Singles Champion
  • 2012 York U17 Singles Champion
  • 2012 Anglo-Scottish team event -West of Scotland team U16 gold winners  
  • 2012 Midlands U17 silver medalist boys’ doubles
  • 2011 Glasgow Championships U17 semi finalist singles
  • 2011 Yonex East U17 semi finalist singles
  • 2011 Midlands U19 quarter finalists singles and semi-finalist doubles

He is currently ranked 6th in Scotland  for  singles U17 and is a member of the Scotland U19 Squad and has been selected to represent Scotland at UK School Games in London 2012 for singles, doubles and mixed events.

Second year pupil, Greg Campbell will visit Germany in July 2012 as part of the Scottish Squad for Shotokan Karate.

James Kelly, S4 is a member of the Scottish U16 Pool Team and in December he became the Scottish Masters U16 Pool Champion.

In 2011, second year pupil, David Williamson became the Scottish under 40kg Thai Boxing Champion and in January 2012 he became the under 47kg Celtic Thai Boxing Champion.

Second year pupil, Andrew McCusker is currently the holder of the Scottish Secondary Schools Trophy for Chess.  Andrew also gives up time to coach some of the S1 pupils in our Language Communication Resource in chess.

A group of S6 pupils have won first prize in a photography competition organised by 'Respect Me' - Scotland's anti-bullying programme.  The competition was organised as part of National Anti-Bullying week and challenged photographers to come up with an image representing how bullying made them feel.  Congratulations to Ailsa Young, Alicia Montgomery, Renae Sung and Lisa Moore who came up with the winning image (left). The girls are pictured below receiving their prize along with their winning poster..

 Respect Me winners                                  Respect Me image

Congratulations to S3 pupil, Lydia Roy and Michael Low, S5 who won the Junior and Senior contests respectively at the 23rd Annual Schools Speech Contest in November 2011.  Organised by the Kirkintilloch Speakers Club, this year's contest was held at Bishopbriggs Academy.  Lydia won the Junior contest with an excellent speech on "Are school years really the best of your life?" whilst Michael won the Senior contest with a high quality topical speech on "The profit over people press".

Pupils from Bishopbriggs Academy competed at the Indoor Track and Field Championships at the Kelvin Hall. Well done to Stella Winters who won a silver medal in the Under 19 Girls 1500 metre. Lewis Boyle was a creditable fourth in a very tight Under 19 Boys 1500 metre final.

Our S1/S2 and S3/S4 girls' netball teams have been very successful in the East Dunbartonshire Secondary Schools Netball League 2011 - 2012. The S1/S2 team won their group with 58 points and the S3/S4 team came second with 41 points. Well done to all the girls involved.

The final results were as follows:

S1/S2 EDC Netball League 2011 - 2012

Final Place School Name Points
1st Bishopbriggs Academy 58
2nd Boclair Academy 54
3rd Bearsden Academy 34
4th Douglas Academy 33
5th Lenzie Academy 27
6th Turnbull High School 17
7th St. Ninian's High School 5
Our netball teams

 

S3/S4 EDC Netball League 2011 - 2012

Final Place School Name Points
1st Douglas Academy 48
2nd Bishopbriggs Academy 41
3rd Turnbull High School 35
4th Boclair Academy 30
5th Bearsden Academy 12
6th Lenzie Academy 1