Galaxy of Stars 2009 - 10

 

We at Bishopbriggs Academy strive to ensure the highest quality of support is in place for our young people in their academic studies. However we also pride ourselves in the huge range and wide variety of extra-curricular opportunities we provide for our pupils.

 

We believe in the importance of encouraging, developing and celebrating all talents and achievements. In the last year a great number of our pupils have excelled themselves in a variety of different fields.

In no particular order, the major successes included:

Stephen McLaren and Stephen ConroyIn Karate, Stephen Conroy won an individual Gold and a team Silver at the World Karate Championships in Portugal. Stephen McLaren is also currently World Champion at the 15 – 18 yr age group.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sabrina Wong is currently Under 14 British Champion in Tae-Kwan-Do.  

In Swimming, Kyle Shanahan won a Gold medal and two Silvers at the West of Scotland Championships and a Silver medal at the National Championships. Greg Watson also won a Gold and two Silvers at the West of Scotland Championships and is currently ranked 4th in the country for his age group.

Jack Stevenson is ranked 5th in Scotland for his age group in Badminton and reached the semi-finals of the National Championships.

Scottish Cross Country ChampionsIn Athletics, Lewis Boyle won Silver at the Scottish Schools 800m, and Bronze at the 1500m, he also represented Scottish Schools in the home counties international in Truro. Lewis won the London Mini Marathon having been selected from the British Athletics Training Camp. Lewis was also part of the Bishopbriggs Academy team that won the team Gold Medal at the National Cross Country Championships. The other members of the team were James Finlay, Kieron Rafferty and Marc Rooney.

In Football our school teams again enjoyed a great deal of success. The Under 13 boys won the Scottish Regional Championship beating Stirling High in a very exciting final at Stenhousemuir FC’s ground. The Under 16s, who had been Scottish Champions in 2009, narrowly failed to complete to complete the double losing to literally the last kick of the ball in the final played at Dumbarton FCs ground.

Bishopbriggs Academy were again the dominant force in the East Dunbartonshire competitions winning six of the ten trophies available at the various age groups. Alan Cook of S6 again represented the Scottish international team and is also now playing for Dumbarton FC’s first team. Steven Hutchison has been signed on a professional contract by Ayr United and Jack Hamilton and Aaron Moore have been signed by Stenhousemuir. Ross Russell was a member of the Scottish Disabilities football team that played in European Championships earlier this year in Glasgow.

In Netball, the S1/S2 girls won the East Dunbartonshire Championships.

In Dance, S3 were first in the Modern/Hip-Hop section and S1 were first in the Junior Freestyle section in the East Dunbartonshire Championships.

In Tenpin Bowling, Craig Atkinson participated in the European Tenpin Bowling Championships.

Fundraising, Natalie Sydney S5 raised £600 for Glencryan Primary School by participating in Clyde Football Supporters Club sponsored walk.

In Modern Languages, Amy Johnston, Lamia Lamki and Kirsty Macpherson participated in the Goethe language course in Berlin.

In Drama, another successful Shakespeare Schools Festival performance at the RSAMD. This time it was a funny and lively performance of ‘A Midsummer Night’s Dream’ for which the pupils rehearsed hard and showed great commitment. Definitely a highlight of the year! We also had the first ever Bishopbriggs Academy Drama Showcase with around forty S1 and S2 pupils performing a range of short plays and sketches to an audience of parents and other relatives.

In Music, the School Choir entertained in the Apple Shop, Buchanan Street, for the fourth year running. The department maintains a close contact with Apple with links to technology inside and outside the classroom. Our School Band once again performed at ‘Winterfest’ in George square with considerable success. Our school Orchestra joined forces with the Youth Symphony Orchestra from Hanover to entertain pupils and friends. Andrew Burns, Emma Donald, Dheerij Ghatorae, Zak Lennox, Kelly McDonald, Louise Murphy, Rachael Ruth and Kathryn Watt are members of the East Dunbartonshire Senior Orchestra.

In Chemistry, Emma Cameron, Perry Gibson, and Drew Wallace reached the final of the Royal Society of Chemistry’s West of Scotland Top of the Bench Quiz.

Michael Low, who two years ago won the Kirkintilloch Speakers Junior Public Speaking competition, completed a very impressive double last month by winning the Senior contest.